Privacy Policy

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WELCOME

Your privacy is important very important to us.  The Paper & Packaging Board (“P+PB or “we” or “us”) owns, operates and/or provides this website, any websites on which this privacy policy appears, and the www.howlifeunfolds.com and the www.paperandpackaging.org website (collectively, all the “Sites”), and the P+PB services and content provided on or through the Sites and/or accessible through various desktop and mobile web browsers, locally installed mobile web applications, and various API services and other content and services that P+PB may offer from time to time (all of the foregoing including the Sites are collectively referred to as the “Services”).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information about you that P+PB collects through the Services and how this information is used, maintained and, in some cases, shared. P+PB values your use of the Services and is committed to protecting your privacy.  P+PB shares your information only as described in this Privacy Policy.  P+PB has provided this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding the information that we collect, how we use it and the ways we maintain it, including the security of your personal information. By visiting or using the Services, applications and any other pages, features or content on the Services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to P+PB while visiting or using the Services, and does not apply to any information that P+PB has received, obtained or may obtain through third parties, offline or through other means.

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to enhance the content contained on the Services, P+PB may gather and store certain information about your visit.  “General Information” is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be identified.  This information may include some or all of the following items:

    1. The Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) and/or your computer, if it has its own static IP address.  The domain name may also be collected. Your IP location information may be used during your visit to the Services to serve you location specific information or advertisements for goods or services available in your specific location, however, such information will not be collected or maintained by P+PB except in aggregate form.

    2. The date, time, length of stay and specific P+PB web pages, images, documents or forms accessed by you at such Services.

    3. Whether you are viewing any of the Services for the first time, or are a return visitor.

    4. The Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website or advertisement that referred you to any of the Services.

    5. The search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases entered into the search engine to find any of the Services.

    6. Demographic information concerning your country of origin and language(s) used.

    7. The type and version of the Internet browser used to visit any of the Services, the operating system on your computer and information regarding errors when viewing any of the Services.

P+PB collects this General Information and may use it to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to and users of the Services.  In situations where it is possible to do so, General Information may be linked to Personal Information.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified.  Providing your personal information to P+PB is your choice.  P+PB maintains one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may keep such information indefinitely. Personal Information that P+PB may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your name, postal address(es), telephone number(s), facsimile number(s), email address(es), date of birth, credit card or bank information, and any other information that you voluntarily provide.  Personal Information you volunteer is used by P+PB for internal verification, to complete requested transactions, to ensure appropriate legal use of P+PB’s goods and/or services, to provide you notification about updates to the Services, goods, services and data and to help provide you with technical support for the Services.

Your Personal Information is collected from our Services, through email and/or through online applications you complete, requests for newsletters, requests for P+PB or Services information, entering sweepstakes and prize promotions, taking surveys, reporting problems and through any of your other activities with P+PB.  The Personal Information that P+PB collects depends on the nature of your activities.

For example:

    1. Sweepstakes and other prize promotions – from time to time, P+PB may present sweepstakes, contests, special offers or other promotions, and in order for you to enter and win such promotions, you may need to provide Personal Information. The type and amount of Personal Information required will depend on the promotion. For example, a sweepstakes entry will require you to provide, at a minimum, your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.  In the event that you are a sweepstakes or prize promotion winner, we will require you to submit to us a W9, which will require you to provide additional information, such as your social security number, in order to receive the prize. Please see the specific prize promotion rules for more information on the Personal Information collected and its uses and sharing.

    2. Voluntary submissions – information that you voluntarily submit on our “Contact Us” web page and via other surveys and feedback will require the disclosure of your first name and email address, and may also include your last name. This voluntarily provided Personal Information is used by P+PB to enhance our Services or to reply to your questions or comments.

    3. Newsletters – information that you voluntarily submit when signing up to receive our Newsletters will require the disclosure of your first name and email address, and may also include your last name. This voluntarily provided Personal Information is used by P+PB to provide you with our Newsletters.

    4. Invitations – if you invite someone to use a feature of one of our Services, we will disclose your real name as part of the invitation you send, as this information is necessary to ensure that the invited person knows who has sent the invitation.

    5. Mobile– P+PB collects information regarding your GPS location when you use the Services and associated services from your mobile device if your device has location services enabled.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy or unless legally required to do so, P+PB will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any outside company or organization.  If your company has provided you access to the Services, then P+PB will share your Personal Information with your company, and you expressly agree that P+PB may do so. Once your Personal Information is provided to your company, your company’s privacy policy will then control, and P+PB will no longer be responsible for the Personal Information provided to your company. This Privacy Policy excludes data that may be stored or transmitted to or from the service provider hosting the Services.

In addition to those uses set forth in Section 3 above, P+PB may hire companies to help provide products or services, like a shipping company that may deliver packages, a marketing company that may deliver our Newsletters, a financial partner that assists in the completion of transactions you request, a prize may be provided by a third party fulfillment company, or any other third party that is needed to assist in the completion of transactions or the provision of Services you request.  In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these third parties.  P+PB may also work with other companies who help either to gather your information or to communicate with you.  Your opt-out of receiving information from us and/or third parties will not apply to sharing by P+PB of your Personal Information with any of these third parties.  Nonetheless, except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these third parties are allowed to gather, receive and use your information only for the purposes described herein or as required by law.

P+PB may make chat rooms, message boards, blogs, and other community services available to you on the Services.  Please understand that any information that is disclosed by you in these areas becomes public information.  When you disclose such information in a chat room, message board, blog or any other public forum, you do so at your own risk.  P+PB has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information or any other information about yourself.  The information presented in these areas reflects the views of the individual users or hosts and does not necessarily reflect the views of P+PB.  P+PB reserves the right (but has no obligation) to monitor the use of chat rooms, message boards, blogs or other public forums on the Services.

P+PB may also disclose your Personal Information if: (a) your information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders served on P+PB; (b) your information is subject to disclosure to protect P+PB’s rights or property, to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or any other P+PB terms and conditions, and/or to prevent harm to yourself or to another; or (c) your information is subject to disclosure or transfer if P+PB or its business is sold or offered for sale to another entity or individual(s), a petition for relief is filed under U.S. Bankruptcy laws for or against P+PB or if P+PB becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver.  P+PB reserves the right to release and/or use all information contained within our databases, access logs or other records concerning you if you violate this Privacy Policy, any P+PB terms and conditions, or other rules, policies, notices, agreements or guidelines, or if you intentionally or unintentionally partake (or are reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, including but not limited to hacking, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order, and to release such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests and as otherwise required by law and/or to initiate our own legal proceedings.  P+PB cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using the Services (or any part thereof) for illegal activities.  P+PB also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or to entities for investigation or prosecution.

P+PB may take your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information).  Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of P+PB to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and P+PB may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any manner in P+PB’s sole discretion.

  1. P+PB VENDOR COMMUNICATIONS AND OPT OUT

In addition to its own use, P+PB may pass your Personal Information to third party fulfillment companies, web hosting companies, customer support specialists, data analysis firms, email service providers, shipping companies and credit card processors and/or any of their authorized agents who provide the goods or services requested to meet your needs.  P+PB will not provide your email address to any other vendors other than as described herein. Please contact us at opt_out@paperandpackaging.org (subject line: “Opt-Out Vendor Communications”) to request that you not be sent any or all of such information.

  1. P+PB MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS AND OPT OUT

P+PB may also use your Personal Information, or a portion thereof, to send you marketing materials, product information, vendors with information that you may need, special event information, Newsletters or advertisements and/or information that P+PB thinks may be of interest to you, unless you notify P+PB that you do not wish to receive such materials.  P+PB may also use the services of bonded mailing houses that are authorized to use your Personal Information only for the benefit of P+PB.  Please contact us at opt_out@paperandpackaging.org (subject line: “Opt-Out Marketing Communications”) to request that you not be sent any or all of such information.

  1. COOKIES

The use of “Cookies” is a standard practice among websites and online services.  A Cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer to uniquely distinguish your visit to a website or use of an online service.  Cookies are most often used to track specific information regarding your activity on a particular website or online service.

When you visit our Services, we may place a Cookie in a directory of your computer’s hard drive. The information that Cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit and your registration information.  Cookies offer you many conveniences for our Services.  For example, they allow P+PB to recognize certain information, such as your browser type, so we know if you can view certain plug-ins like Macromedia Flash files.  They also allow us to streamline your visit to the Services based on your previous visits.

Cookies may be either permanent or temporary.  P+PB may use both temporary and permanent cookies.  A temporary or “session” Cookie is placed on your computer during your visit to any of our Services and is deleted when you exit your Internet browser and/or turn off your computer. A permanent or “persistent” Cookie means that the Cookie stays on your hard drive until you delete it. You can delete our permanent Cookie at any time by following the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s technical support.  P+PB does not use cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, social security numbers or any other highly sensitive Personal Information.

P+PB may also use flash cookies which are sometimes called local shared objects. Flash Cookies are data files that are stored on your computer by the websites that you visit. You can read more about Flash Cookies at Adobe’s (the owner) website. We may use Flash Cookies to enable or control Flash-based content in the Services. Flash Cookies provide similar functionality as permanent Cookies and are persistent and do not go away when you exit your browser or turn off your computer. You can learn how to manage Flash Cookie settings and preferences for your computer by learning about how to use the Settings Manager on Adobe’s website.

You may configure your browser to accept or deny Cookies from our Services.  However, disabling or denying Cookies from our Services may render parts of them inaccessible or may cause certain web pages not to properly load. There are also several services and websites which allow you to visit websites, including our Services anonymously. Again, you may not be able to access or use all of the web pages for the Services if you use these anonymizing services or websites.

  1. WEB BEACONS

P+PB may use “Web Beacons,” sometimes referred to as “clear gifs” or “web bugs,” which is another way (instead of Cookies) to help personalize your experience on the Services.  Web Beacons are typically invisible to you and are generally embedded in very small clear graphics files. We may use Web Beacons to monitor certain non-personally identifiable information about you, including the URL of the page from which the Web Beacon originated, the type of browser used, the IP address of your computer and the time you viewed the Web Beacon. We may also use Web Beacons to assist our third party advertising and/or content companies in providing the contact they believe you want to see. Web Beacons are also used to allow such third parties to determine how many people view the advertisements and/or click through, and to assist in serving and managing advertisements and content.  While Web Beacons do not collect Personal Information, the information collected by them may be used in conjunction with Cookies to identify aggregate information about users of our Services.

  1. DO NOT TRACK

P+PB does not currently have the capabilities to recognize the Do Not Track signals from Internet browsers. Therefore, any selection you make within your Internet browser will not be applied to the Services. For more information regarding Do Not Track you can visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

  1. CONTACT BY P+PB

You do not have to participate in P+PB’s mailing lists (Newsletters) in order to use the Services.  However, if you elect not to receive such Newsletters, you may miss valuable information on P+PB, its products and/or its services.  P+PB will not contact you nor send you marketing materials unless you have opted-in to receive such contact or information.

  1. MAINTENANCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You cannot access your Personal Information contained in P+PB’s database. However, if you want to change the Personal Information that P+PB has for you (i.e., a new email address), please contact us at privacy@paperandpackaging.org.  P+PB will use reasonable efforts to correct your information and our records upon verification of the requested change.  If you no longer wish to receive email notifications about our Services, products, services or special promotions, please let us know by sending an email to opt_out@paperandpackaging.org and specifying in the text of your email which notifications you no longer wish to receive.  In addition, within the text of your email, you should provide your exact name and email address so that we can do our best to ensure that you stop receiving the notifications that you no longer wish to receive.  After such a request is received, P+PB will use reasonable efforts to refrain from including you when sending such notifications by noting your opt-out election in our database.

You decide what Personal Information you make available to other users of our Services, including, if we provide them, in or on our chats, blogs, posts and other disclosures.  All users of our Services should be aware that information you make available via these disclosures is public and not private.  P+PB is not responsible for and cannot control the actions of others who will have access to this information, therefore, we do not and cannot guarantee that the information you disclose in this manner will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

P+PB may provide security measures that are designed to restrict access to certain portions of the Services, but P+PB cannot and is not responsible for circumvention of these security measures or for further distribution or use of any information you disclose in public areas by others.  We may also provide you tools to edit and remove the information or materials you make available on our Services, but even after removal, copies of any information you post may remain viewable in cached, archived or otherwise saved media that is outside the control of P+PB. You are solely responsible for any information and materials that you choose to make available on public areas of our Services.

  1. CHILDREN

P+PB does not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18), unless explicitly stated on a Site or in a Service, and unless stated therein, all of the Services are directed at persons 18 years of age or older. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of eighteen (18), or the legal age of contract majority, and have authorized your child to use your computer, we urge you to instruct your child never to give out his or her real name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifying information while on our Services.  There are no computer applications on our Services which allow for the determination of your age. If P+PB discovers that Personal Information of a child under 13 has been collected without parental or guardian consent, P+PB will take reasonable steps to delete this information. All information volunteered to P+PB will be treated the same as information given by an adult.  P+PB recommends that the Internet browsing behavior of any child should be carefully supervised by a responsible adult at all times.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Services may contain several links to or integrations with other websites whose information practices may be different than ours.  Neither P+PB, nor any of its officers, directors, partners, employees, agents, representatives, vendors or suppliers are responsible for the content, privacy policies, products, services, reliability, viewpoint or accuracy of information on any such websites.  We do not control and are not responsible for the collection of personal information by third party websites, including websites owned or controlled by our preferred financial partners, advertisers, vendors and/or websites not controlled or explicitly authorized by P+PB.  Third party websites that are accessed through links on our Service or integrations with other websites have separate privacy policies.  We have no responsibility or liability for the policies implemented by third parties on their websites.  You should contact those third parties directly to ask questions about their privacy policies.

If you enter or choose to leave our Services via links to other non- P+PB websites, your visits and actions on those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

  1. SECURITY

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us.  We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use.  P+PB makes access to your Personal Information subject to certain security measures, including technological controls such as “firewalls,” in accordance with industry standards.  When the use of a P+PB web page involves the transmission of Personal Information or confidential information, P+PB may use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer and P+PB.  SSL allows the transmission of encrypted information from your computer to P+PB and back again and is currently the industry standard for Internet platform security.  From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while P+PB strives to protect your Personal Information, P+PB cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to P+PB.

P+PB reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to our Services to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to any of our Services in any manner.  Anyone using any of our Services expressly consents to such monitoring.

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS/”SHINE THE LIGHT”

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY.  Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties.  If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to P+PB, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses: shinethelight@paperandpackaging.org  or

Paper & Packaging Board
Attn: California Privacy Rights
7901 Jones Branch Drive, #810
McLean, Virginia 22102

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this Section.

  1. GOVERNING LAW / TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION

Our Sites are controlled and operated from our offices within the Commonwealth of Virginia, United States of America.  By choosing to visit or use our Services or otherwise provide information to P+PB, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, without regard to its principles of conflicts of law that would require the application of the laws of another jurisdiction. Any disputes between you and P+PB relating to this Privacy Policy and any of the Services that involve a claim of less than $5,000 must be resolved exclusively through binding non-appearance-based arbitration. A party electing arbitration shall initiate proceedings by filing an arbitration demand with the American Arbitration Association (AAA). The arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules, Consumer Due Process Protocol, and Supplementary Procedures for Resolution of Consumer-Related Disputes. In addition, you and P+PB agree that the following rules shall apply to the arbitration proceedings: (a) the arbitration shall be conducted, at the option of the party seeking relief, by telephone, online, or based solely on written submissions; (b) the arbitration shall not involve any personal appearance by the parties or witnesses unless otherwise mutually agreed by the parties; and (c) any judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. Any disputes between you and P+PB that involve a claim of more than $5,000 are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal and State courts located in Fairfax County, Virginia.

By using the Services, you explicitly agree that any claims or actions that you may otherwise have against P+PB under the laws of any jurisdiction other than in the United States are hereby waived, including without limitation, any claims or actions under the laws of your own country, and that your sole location and applicable law for any disputes is in the United States according to the terms of this Section 16.

If you are accessing our Services from any location with regulations or laws governing personal data collection, use or disclosure that differ from United States laws or regulations, please note that through your continued use of our Services, which is governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia and the United States of America and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring Personal Information to the United States of America and you consent to that transfer to and any associated processing in the United States of America.

  1. CHANGES

P+PB has included the effective date of this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this policy. P+PB reserves the right to make changes to any terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, however, P+PB shall provide notification to you in advance of any changes becoming effective, such as by posting a notification on the Services, when you log into your Account, or via email. If you continue to access and/or use any of the Services after the effective date of such changes, then such access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of and an agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous notices or statements regarding the Services. For this reason, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy any time you access or use the Services, and we recommend that you print out a copy for your records.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through any of the following means, however, please be sure to specify the reason for your communication.  Please be aware that any opt-out or other requests with specific email addresses will not be addressed through communication to these general means.

Email:

privacy@paperandpackaging.org (subject line: “Privacy Policy Contact”)

U.S. Postal Mail:

Paper & Packaging Board
7901 Jones Branch Drive, #810
McLean, Virginia 22102
ATTN Joan Sahlgren

Telephone:

(703) 935-5386

Facsimile:

(703) 935-8597

©2017 Paper & Packaging Board. -- All Rights Reserved.
Updated: October 28, 2016

Are you a member of the media interested in learning more about our #PoweredByPaper gallery?